U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 51-year-old female asked:

Almost 52, perimenopause, using alesse since may; 7th day since last pill and no cycle; sore tender breasts. can i delay the next cycle 1 or 2 days?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
Alesse: Even if you are perimenopausal there is a small risk of pregnancy. When you delay BCP then they are not effective in preventing pregnancy for a while,usually 7 days if you missed 2 days.You may also need to double up on a dose or 2 but discuss that with your doctor. If you have not had your period yet before restarting would check urine blood HCG.
Last updated Nov 12, 2014

Disclaimer:
