U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 25-year-old female asked:

Does next choice one dose impact the effectiveness of your regular birth control pills? took this bc i took birth control 1 hour late

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No, not at all.: Next Choice and other "morning after" pills have hormones similar to those in OCP's, just in higher doses. While we advise taking the pill at the same time every day, taking it one hour late will not decrease its effectiveness. Also, using the "morning after" regimen when you're already taking the Pill regularly, is an unnecessary expense and an unnecessary exposure to hormone side effects.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A female asked:
Should one incident of diarrhea (due to spoiled food) 3 hours after taking your birth control pill lower your pill's effectiveness?
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
Pediatrics 38 years experience
No, that should not: affect your pill's effectiveness. If you vomited shortly after taking the pill, you may not have absorbed enough of it to be effective. If that is not... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Mild diarrhea/nausea about 14 hours after taking junel fe 1/20 birth control pills.. will this mess with effectiveness? have been on the pills for one week..?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
No: The medication is absorbed in the upper small intestine within the 1st few hours. Your loose poop was from more than ten feet further down the digesti... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old male asked:
By how much does taking an antibiotic decrease the effectiveness of birth controle. She took one antibiotic pill and has been on birth control for a wile. What should she do?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Usually no worries: The current thinking is that except for rifampin, other commonly-used antibiotics (such as doxycycline and many others) do not alter the effectiveness... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old member asked:
Is it safe for me to ejeculate inside my wife while she on birth control pill, she take them everyday at the same time.But she took one pill like 8 hours late 6 days ago but still took it in the same day. And she resume regularly. Is it still safe ?
Dr. Roger Duvivier
A Verified Doctoranswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 49 years experience
Pregnancy risk low: "Taking one contraceptive pill 8 hours late 6 days ago" is not likely to reduce contraceptive effectiveness to any significant degree. Her risk of pr... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Will taking my birth control pill 2 hours late one or a few days in a month affect me?
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
No: No problem with that. We wish everyone were that regular!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
