U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old female asked:

i'm on the depo-provera shot but i've been having slight movements in my stomach i can see them when i'm laying down and feel them to i've been very tired ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cynthia Palabrica
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
Depo: How long have you been on depo? If this is not your first shot, the likelihood of pregnancy is very low. In addition a preg test is done in the office prior to receiving the shot. The "movements" you are seeing are most likely food and gas as it moves through your colon. If you believe a pregnancy is possible then please do a pregnancy test and you will know.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked about a member:

Can belly pain be a sign of a serious health situation?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Yes: If a child has persistent or intermittent belly pain they need to be examined to determine the cause. Common causes include constipation, urinary infection, stomach virus and gas. Less common but more serious causes include appendicitis, tumor or blockage.
A 31-year-old member asked:

If I can only stomach a children's vitamin should I take double the recommended dosage?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Yes: Yes, most of the time doubling a children's vitamin should be safe, but check content also, since too much of certain vitamins can be embryo toxic such as vitamin a. Make sure you take at least 1000 mcg of folic acid. Dha, omega 3 fatty acid, is also recommended now, omega 3 fatty acids.
A 50-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Forsythe
Emergency Medicine 27 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

When I bend over sometimes I get sharp pain in upper abdomen?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jason Bodzin
General Surgery 51 years experience
Probably muscular: Many people have spasm in the rectus abdomenus muscles when bending over to tie shoes or put on socks. The way to avoid this is to bring the foot up to the seat and do it. Breathe deep at the same time. If he pain is more internal, see a gastroenterologist and see if you have ge reflux. The treatment is usually medical.
A 34-year-old member asked:

What do I do if I had a biliary colic and was diagnosed with gallstones?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
See a doctor: Have an examination and proper testing. If your doctor does determine that gallstones are causing you upper abdominal pain & nausea, ask for a referral to see a surgeon for possible consideration of laparoscopic gallbladder surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 15, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
