U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 27-year-old female asked:

started birth control two weeks in to cycle. will i skip next period? are pills effective two weeks in?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Efficacy: Birth control pills only become effective after you have completed 1 complete pack of pills. Please do not be careless. Use condoms and foam during the first month of BC pills.
Dr. Lori Semel
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Birth CP: You may skip next cycle or it may be lighter than usual. It varies with each individual and each type of pill. It is important to complete a full cycle with back up contraception for one full pill cycle.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

What is the incidence of twin births?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
1.4 %: The incidence of twins in the US is 1 in 70. This is partially related to fertility treatments and partly due to increased incidence of pregnancy at older ages. Certain ethnic groups, Africans and African Americans have a higher incidence.
A 26-year-old member asked:

How can I raise my chances to have a vaginal birth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Good Nutrition: Good nutrition with appropriate weight gain is critical to having a normal size infant. Do the appropriate testing for things like gestational diabetes at the right time. Avoid early elective inductions of labor. Have a good line of communication with your care giver and know their philosophy of labor and delivery.
A 41-year-old member asked:

What time of the month do I start taking birth control?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Your gyn should: Have told you that, if you mean bc pills , depending on the pill my patients start it on the first day of the period or you can do the sunday after your period starts but with the low dose pills like i almost always prescribe to my patients they start on teh first day of their period.
Candler, NC
A 29-year-old female asked:

What could cause me to lose control of my bowels during sleep? I've done this twice.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
Sphincter tone: We have 2 sphincters that prevent stool from coming out. One is internal, the other is external. As long as one is working, stool should not come out. If you have had children, you could have damaged these sphincters. Diabetes, ms, infectious diarrhea can cause incontinence.
South Dartmouth, MA
A 25-year-old female asked:

Does smoking prevent pregnancy?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No: No, smoking doesn't prevent pregnancy. News reports have China with >300 million and India with >200 million smokers, yet they still have problems with population growth. Smoking is bad news for an individual's health and bad for the community (smoking-related diseases costs our society a huge amount of money to treat).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 8, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
