U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old female asked about a 34-year-old female:

when i lie down flat on my back, the outer portion of my breasts sink in, leaving me with large indentations. is this a problem or just lack of structure following 2 pregnancies and weight loss?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
General Surgery 43 years experience
See a doctor: any changes in the shape of the breast at any position at any condition will warrant a physical evaluation by a physician so please do not ignore it and have it checked
Dr. Layne Kamalu
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Volume Loss: Most women lose breast volume subsequent to pregnancy and breastfeeding. This is most likely responsible for the "indentations". Make sure however there are no breast masses causing these indentations.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What could cause back and neck pain?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Will Moorehead
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 52 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What's the rehabilitation after lumbosacral spine surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A member asked:

19 weeks pregnant no fetal movement?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Wait a week: 20 weeks is the normal time to feel fetal movement.
Malaysia
A 28-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
