SG
A 38-year-old female asked:

If one has hpv vaccine, can one still contract sti or std?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eiman Elsayed
Pediatrics 34 years experience
No : HPV vaccine will protect against the types of Human Papilloma Viruses ( HPV ) that cause cervical cancer. Other types of HPV can cause warts in the genital areas of men and women. Genital warts are not life-threatening. The vaccines do not prevent other sexually transmitted infections (STIs).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Yes indeed: There are around 10 common STD bacteria and viruses, plus about 20 less common. HPV is only one type of STD, and the two available HPV vaccines cover only 2 or 4 of over 100 HPV types. After an HPV vaccine, a person can still be infected with all the other STDs, like gonorrhea, chlamydia, herpes, syphilis, herpes, and HIV (the AIDS virus). FYI, there is no different meaning between STD and STI.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 39-year-old female asked:
I had 2 episodes of post coital bleeding in 6 months and yellow odorless discharge. Testing: negative std, hpv, urine, ecc. One area of atypical immaure metaplasia on biopsy p16 neg. What could it be?
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 39 years experience
Several things: You have symptoms which could be serious and should see your physician. He/she will listen to you, do a physical examinarion, run some tests, and let... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old male asked:
If one is prone to cheek/lip biting, what is the possibility of contracting an std (herpes, hpv) through sharing a cigarette with an infected person?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Zero risk: Nobody ever catches any STDs by sharing cigarettes or other oral exposures. Even kissing is no risk, except for oral herpes due to HSV1 (which isn't c... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A male asked:
I have a patch of small white bumps on my penis.It doesn't itch or anything. It can't be any STD because I got all except for the HPV one. What is it?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Probably not STD: It's not possible to even guess the cause based on the little information provided. But probably not an STD. Over 90% of genital skin problems are not... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Bleeding during sex already been checked for std's and negative. Also negative for HPV but did have an infection but it is still happening?
Dr. PAUL EUN
Dr. PAUL EUNanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
What infection?: What infection were you treated for? Cervix may have "friable" areas that can bleed easily with contact. This is the reason why some women will have... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
I have a mild, non-worsening sore throat for two weeks after one-time vaginal oral sex on HPV positive woman with no other STD. Can HPV cause this?
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 53 years experience
Here are some ... : Generally speaking, HPV-related lesions tend to be asymptomatic and appears with a longer incubation than 2 wks. Therefore, it is reasonable to just w... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 29, 2014

Disclaimer:
