U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Daphne, AL
A 21-year-old female asked:

if my conception date based on 6 week u/s is march 6 how likely did i get pregnant from sex on feb 24?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Very: With an ultrasound date of March 6 for conception, you could have gotten pregnant from sex any time from Feb. 20 to to Feb. 24 . Since the early stages of pregnancy are quite orderly & predictable, six week ultrasounds are remarkably accurate in estimating the date of conception.
Dr. Cynthia Archer
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
If I understand the?: properly, it sounds like the US you had suggested that conception occurred on or near the 6th of March. If that's the case, sex on the 24th of Feb would be the outer limit of when conception can occcur. assuming you ovulated on the 3rd of March and the ovum was fertilized by sperm that had been present for 7 days, this is unlikely but theorethically possible. Sex after 24th more likely 2B source.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Can pregnancy affect ovarian cysts?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Yes: Preg can make them grow , twist or rupture so if you have one and are pg , you will need close monitoring as sometiems you may need surg during preg, this is avoided if possible but sometimes you have to do it.
Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 5, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
