U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Broomall, PA
A 24-year-old male asked:

I gave oral sex yesterday and swallowed his semen. 20 mins earlier i had hard shell tacos. my mouth cuts pretty easily but i had no open sores. risk?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Warren Everett
Specializes in Family Medicine
You need to test: Homosexual encounters are high risk for HIV. You need to test frequently if you are to continue with this partner. Your doctor can put you on medications now to try a preclude you getting HIV. Ask the doctor treating him to include you.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 23-year-old female asked:
Swallowed my husbands semen then we kissed, the end of the next day he got down on me. Can any left sperms in his mouth survive and get inside me?
Dr. James Eitner
Family Medicine 35 years experience
No: It is unlikey that any sperm would be left after all that time and if any sperm were present, they would be dead by then. The enzymes in the mouth ar... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Is it possible for a girl to get pregnantt if, a guy came in her mouth, swallowed the whole semen, french kissed then the guy ate her vagina?
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Pregnancy is not possible in above circumstances. Use contraception if conceiving is not desired and intercourse is likely to occur. More importantly ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 24-year-old female asked:
I swallow lots of precum. there was no semen in my mouth/any wound. can i get hiv? can the GI tract and saliva destroy the virus in precm in my mouth?
Dr. Howard Feinberg
Rheumatology 38 years experience
Yes. Get tested.: It is less likely to get HIV infection from oral sex but it is still possible. You should get tested if you have any concern that you were exposed. ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Prescription drug residue in semen? My boyfriend wants me to perform fellatio on him. He is on fluoxetine and clonazepam. If he comes in my mouth, and i swallow, should I be worried about those drugs being present in his semen, and entering my body?
Dr. Mary Engrav
Dr. Mary Engravanswered
Emergency Medicine 32 years experience
No, : No, this will not be dangerous or cause problems for you. If any medication was present it would be only a tiny amount and would not cause damage or c... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Aug 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
