U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ireland
A 18-year-old female asked:

my vagina stings badly and feels swollen after sex, but only after my partner ejaculates inside. why is this?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Lawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Swelling: It could be an infection or STD and is more likely if this is something new for you. I'm assuming that this is unprotected sex, but if not some women have reactions to spermicide on the condom or to lasix (furosemide). Women can also form antibodies to sperm, but the effect is usually on the sperm, not the vagina. If could also be an allergic reaction if you're using a lube, especially if oil based lube
Dr. Laura Anissian
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Allergy: You are likely having a local allergic reaction to the plasma of the semen. This can be just local or systemic, and it sounds like yours is local. You can try using preventive antihistamines prior to intercourse, or use condoms. If this this not satisfactory, then you will need to seek immunotherapy as a solution.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

What can cause genital herpes without having any type of sexual contact?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kurss
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

How does a man's sex life change with aging?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can you get genital warts from a toilet?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Yes possible: Papilloma virus is contagious possible but unlikely as most of the time it is not from toilets.
A 47-year-old member asked:

I had my period a week ago. & sex today. When can I take a test?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
HPT: Most women take a pregnancy test when they miss their period or thereafter. However some early pregnancy tests may be able to detect pregnancy up to six days prior to a missed period.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 10, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
