U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PE
A 37-year-old male asked about a 28-year-old female:

can a woman with herpes 2 have sex without comdoms?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
The woman may: pass on herpes simplex virus during sex whether she has herpetic lesions or not. If would be safest for her to have condoms but also to take antiviral medication.
Dr. Susan Rhoads
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Herpes is the gift that keeps on giving. Somebody will be awfully mad if they get it because you did not warn them. It's pretty much a relationship-breaker. Besides, do you want somebody to not tell you if they have a disease that you don't have yet but could get from them? With HIV, knowing you have it and not warning a partner and not using protection is a crime. It should apply to any STD.
Aug 10, 2014
Dr. Amy Swift-johnson
Family Medicine 15 years experience
No: Herpes is contagious, even when you don't have visible lesions, so a women who has herpes should always use condoms.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Sometimes yes: I agree with previous replies, but I think they assumed new partnerships. Sometimes condoms and other prevention measures aren't needed. If your partner already has HSV2, s/he won't get it again. In a committed relationship with someone willing to take the risk, maybe when hoping to conceive. Also performing oral sex (assuming you don't have oral HSV2). Mutual masturbation. Discuss with partner!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

How does lupus affect pregnant women and babies?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Blood pressure: Some women experiences flares while pregnant. In addtion, lupus can cause problems with mom's blood pressure and baby's growth. Very serious cases of lupus can be associated with blood clots and kidney problems.
Dr. Ramachandran Srinivasan
Rheumatology 52 years experience
Lupus could flare and affect multiple organs in some patients . Patients with active lupus in pregnancy should be under care of a rheumatologist in addition to obstetrician for careful monitoring of lupus during pregnancy, delivery and post pregnancy . Some pregnancies with active lupus should be followed as high risk and followed and treated as such with interventions as indicated
Aug 17, 2013
A 29-year-old member asked:

What percent of women suffer form postpartum depression?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
11-42%: This is very common, with as many as 42% of moms experiencing ppd. The risk is higher if there is a personal or family history of ppd, depression, or anxiety.
A 18-year-old female asked:

I had sex one day ago and I started to bleed a few hours after and my bleeding is a bright red em I pregnant or is that normal

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
Probably not: Some bleeding after intercourse is not unusual. It doesn't represent pregnancy at all, but it also doesn't mean you aren't. If there is any question, take a home pregnancy test. As for the bleeding, it should resolve on it's own. You need to see your doctor if it persists or pain worsens.
A 35-year-old member asked:

I have a question about infertility? Why did they always call women barren when the men might have been at fault

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Khurram Rehman
Fertility Medicine 26 years experience
Lack of knowledge ..: Probably it was a combination of ignorance of basic biology (there was no way of testing sperm or even knowing that there could be sperm problems almost half the time) plus a patriarchal society ...
A 39-year-old member asked:

How can a pregnant woman get rid of a fever without taking medicine?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Juan Richiusa
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Tylenol (acetaminophen) : Fever during pregnancy is of concern. It is very important to see your dr. Depending on the cause of the fever it could have implications on the fetus. It is very important to get look at. And find the source of the fever to get appropriately treated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 29, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
