U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

is there interaction between cialis or viagra (sildenafil) with glaucoma?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
Cialis: No. Cialis and viagra (sildenafil) can cause the vision to appear blue at times. They are also very rarely associated with ischemic optic neuropathy. But there is no definitive connection with glaucoma.
Dr. Beth Friedland
Ophthalmology 42 years experience
Only indirectly: It is generally safe for glaucoma patients to take erectile dysfunction medications such as viagra (sildenafil) or cialis, but there can be transient visual field changes, similar to the effects that ocular migraine sufferers notice, as well as the 'blue vision' reported. The rare complication of ischemic optic nerve disease can cause more problems if the visual field is already compromised by glaucoma.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 20-year-old member asked:

Can marijuana be used to treat glaucoma?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Foster Carr
General Practice 33 years experience
Yes: Glaucoma is one of the first conditions for which there is medical evidence that medicinal marijuana can be helpful. However, there are different types of glaucoma. You should consult your ophthalmologist prior to beginning this therapy.
A 24-year-old member asked:

Does oxidation treatment to the eyes work for glaucoma patients?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eulogio Galvez
Specializes in General Practice
Don't know: I have no experiences in glaucoma cases. Would refer you to our especialists at healthtaps or see an ophthalmologist for consultation. My practice is limited to surgery and self-healing meditation to treat cancers and chronic illnesses as a secondary support management of complementary medicine.
A 24-year-old member asked:

When you have juvenile glaucoma, how long does it take for you to go blind?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bud Kurwa
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Not easy to tell: Juvnile glaucoma is form that occurs in young people. Hopefully it is diagnosed and treated promptly. There is no set period of time for vision loss to occur. It depends on how severe is the degree of glaucoma and how high is the pressure. Young eyes are remarkably durable and can recover some vision even after a long period of increased pressure if treated.
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

Are sleeping pills dangerous for person with glaucoma?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Barakeh
Ophthalmology 24 years experience
It depends.: Open angle glaucoma usually cannot be worsened by typical sleeping remedies. Narrow or closed-angle glaucoma, or phacomorphic glaucoma, can be worsened by these remedies. You should confirm your type of glaucoma with your ophthalmologist.
A 26-year-old member asked:

Which antidepressant can someone take, if he has acute narrow angle glaucoma?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bud Kurwa
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Bad question: One does not normally walk around with acute narrow angle glaucoma because the pressure can reach 60 to 90 and this will blind the person within hours.....Hence the word acute attack! what you must mean it that the angles are narrow and capable of inducing an attack under the right circumstances. With today's laser technology such patients should be cured by treatment with laser.

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 68-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A member asked about a 30-year-old male:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 31, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
