U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
YE
A 23-year-old male asked:

my penis is about 17 cm length and 11 in width it's normal or not and how can increase its width with out surgical intervention.

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mike Siroky
Specializes in Urology
Your penis: is above average in size and there is no need to increase its size.
Dr. Chan Hwang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
Normal: Penises are various sizes, and yours is normal for you; there is no safe procedure that would change your penis width.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Lucky you: This is a bigger than the average guy, but not so big that you won't be compatible with most partners or have troubles getting as hard as a smaller guy or stimulating the best nerves in the front. Stop comparing yourself to the guy in those goofy internet pictures, work on your physical fitness, and learn to use your entire body including hands and mouth to be a superior lover. Love wisely.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my foreskin to not retract past the head of my penis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Howard Tay
Urology 31 years experience
Phimosis : The condition is called phimosis. It should be eval n treated by a urologist. Hygiene and infection are main concerns when dealing w this condition.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What can I expect in a sinus surgery?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alen Cohen
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 14 years experience
Improvement: You should expect to breathe better with less nasal congestion, decreased sinus pressure/pain and decreased number of sinus infections. More info at www.Socalsinus.Com.
A 44-year-old member asked:

What size penis constitutes a micropenis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
1% percentile. : Micropenis is defined as a penile length in the 1% percentile in a given population adjusted for age. This occurs usually because of problems with the hormone system governing development, usually after 14 weeks of gestation. It can be a part of chromosomal problems such as klinefelter syndrome (47, xxy), trisomy 8, 13, and 18.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is cosmetic surgery covered by insurance?

6 doctor answers28 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Pichler
Facial Plastic Surgery 56 years experience
Insurance coverage: Cosmetic surgery is usually not coverd by insurance unless there is a functional component or the surgery is actually a reconstructive one such as following an accident or trauma. A doctor needs to have it evaluated and submit request for prior authorization.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What does the anesthesiologist do on the day of lumbosacral spasm surgery?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Orrin Ailloni-Charas
Anesthesiology 29 years experience
A thorough: History and physical will be performed and a plan will be crafted suited to your needs and desires. The plan will be discussed with you and your questions answered prior to the beginning of the anesthetic.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 30, 2021

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
