U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hope Mills, NC
A 19-year-old male asked:

I've been taking doxycycline hyclate for about a week for syphilis and it doesn't appear to be showing any signs of healing please respond asap thanks?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Creighton Wright
surgery 57 years experience
Followup: It dies take time, and if there is a chancre- it takes a while for that to clear completely! Be aware that there are some resistant strains and additional treatment may be needed!! This is a bad disease! AND to be avoided!! AND avoid spreading further! REPORTABLE disease .
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 30-year-old male asked:
I took doxycyline 200mg for 7 days for an NGU. can this affect my syphilis test, i.e. make it false-negative? when should I test and be sure it is accurate and not affected by doxy, since 7 days of doxy would only be half the treatment for syphilis?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Although 2 weeks of doxycycline is required to cure established syphilis, 1 week is recommended and effective for prevention. If you were exposed to i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old female asked:
I'm taking doxycycline hyclate 100mg 1x a day for acne. I've been taking it for 2 weeks now, I have to be outside all day. Any suggestions to be safe?
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
As for anyone: Apply a good sunscreen. The tetracycline is a bit of a photosensitizer, as you'll discover if you ignore the sunscreen. Enjoy the benefits of your rx ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
Is Doxycycline as effective as penicillin with syphilis I am allergic to pen.also how long does it take for the doxy to work am infectious while on it?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Just as effective: Yes, doxycycline is just as effective as penicillin, but you must take all of the pills more or less on time. You're probably non-infectious after a f... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Can doxycycline hyclate clear acne in 2 weeks?
Dr. Joseph Banno
Urology 47 years experience
No
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Jul 28, 2014

Disclaimer:
