U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

i was wondering does the vagina deform after childbirth?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Probably: Childbirth is traumatic to the pelvic floor. The vagina is very elastic and will return to near normal after delivery. Some women have very little detrimental effect on the vagina and pelvic floor as a result of a vaginal delivery - others end up with significant utero-vaginal prolapse and eventually require surgical repair for the pelvic relaxation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Will my vagina remain stretched out after childbirth?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mike Moore
Dr. Mike Moore answered
Family Medicine 8 years experience
Probably not...: Probably not, your vagina will change from before you had children...But chances are it will not stay the same as when you were pregnant and delivering the baby. Generally speaking for most women, you will get close to normal about 6 weeks after a vaginal delivery.
A 40-year-old member asked:

How do you tighten your vagina after childbirth?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Powers
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Surgery: But be careful. So-called "vaginal rejuvenation" can have serious unintended consequences, including painful sex.
A 28-year-old member asked:

Is there a way to tighten my vagina after childbirth?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Powers
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Vaginal rejuvenation: Yes, but i would think long and hard before doing it. It's typically referred to as vaginal rejuvenation (as if your vagina needs rejuvenating) and involves surgery to tighten the introitus (vaginal opening) and, if necessary, correct loose or sagging walls. It can lead to painful scarring and painful intercourse and is not recognized by the american congress of obgyns.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Can the vagina get tighter after its been loosened from childbirth?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
Vaginal tightness: To tighten the vagina i suggest trying kiegel exercises which strengthen the pelvic diaphragm. There is an operation called vaginal rejuvenation which can accomplish the same thing surgically.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Does the vagina feel looser after childbirth?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
In many women yes: Because child birth does stretch it out and while it regains the majority of its former tightness , it is never quite the same after vaginal delivery, that is why many women have elective c-section now - to preserve the vagina from being stretched or from tearing also vaginal delivery in many women can lead to vagina and uterine prolapse and urine incontinence later in life taha can be fixed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
