U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brazil
A 21-year-old female asked:

after giving birth 2 months ago and just having your pierod a day or 2 before sex how fertile are you ? what's the chance of pregnancy ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Monica Michel
Family Medicine 12 years experience
Hard to say: Each woman is deifferent so if you are not interested in conceiving you should get on some kind of contraception. Good luck!
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Depends: If you are not on birth control, you can get pregnant that soon after giving birth. It sounds like timing was not great for pregnancy, but perhaps you might want to consider birth control.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

How does sex affect the male based on vagina sizes and muscle tone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take birth control while taking antibiotics?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lonna Larsh
Family Medicine 30 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

How can I prevent gluteal and hip pain if I sit all day?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
A member asked:

19 weeks pregnant no fetal movement?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Wait a week: 20 weeks is the normal time to feel fetal movement.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 14, 2014

Disclaimer:
