U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
West Covina, CA
A 18-year-old male asked:

If my pants had urine on them and i precumed in my pants, would the urine kill the sperms sense sperms die from high levels of acidity?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrea Brand
Specializes in Family Medicine
Acidity and sperm: Sperm can survive the acidity of the vagina, but will die outside the body if left exposed to air.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 16-year-old female asked:
If i wash sperm off my hands with water, can the sperms die ? And can exposed air kill sperm ?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Eventually: Sperm don't last long outside the warm moist environment of the male &female genital tract. When they dry out, they are no linger effective. When ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Does high fever kill egg cells the same way that it does sperm? Do I have to wait 3 months after a fever to start my next IVF cycle?
Dr. Daniel Rychlik
Fertility Medicine 27 years experience
No: No you don't have to wait. Eggs that you ovulate this month started growing around 300 days prior. Heat does not effect the eggs like sperm.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Do sperm die whn on hands and in contact in the air ? Does benzyl alcohol kill sperm? Detol ingredient
Dr. Patricio Gargollo
Dr. Patricio Gargolloanswered
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes: Definitely with detergents or alcohol. Sperm can live for some period of time on untreated hands.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 120-year-old male asked:
Do sperm wash away with hand sanitizer (ethyl { 70%) on a plastic surface and can kill it . If a sperm die it go away (evaporates) or stay on the surface Thank you?
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 58 years experience
Yes but it does not evaporate. May to the eye but not the microscope.,
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Hematospermia diagnosed by sperm in urine?
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 28 years experience
Blood in sperm: Hematospermia is blood in the sperm that can be caused by multiple factors. It is usually a benign finding but a routine evaluation should be performe... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 9, 2021

Disclaimer:
