U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Spain
A female asked:

i've been on yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) for a few months,missed 2 pillstwo weeks ago & 1pill last week, had unprotected sex yesterday.can yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) be taken as morning after pill?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norma jo Waxman
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) NOT EC. : Sorry, but Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) can not be taken as emergency contraception. Please take your birth control pill as soon as you remember when you miss a regular dose. And better yet, why don't you consider being on a long-acting reversible form of contraception, like an IUD or implant. That way you don't have to worry about forgetting the pill and becoming pregnant until you're ready! Good luck!
Dr. Jeffrey Levine
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Not as effective: The progestin in Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) (drosperinone) is different than the one in Plan B (levonorgestrel) Emergency Contraception (EC), which has proven ability to prevent unintended pregnancy. Drosperinone has not been shown to be effective as EC. Use Plan B (if wt <17lbs) or Ella (wt b/w 175 &198lbs) asap. Consider IUD or Implant - highly effective and no pills to forget.
Dr. Humberto Quintana
Psychiatry 44 years experience
Yes.: Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) can be taken as a morning after pill but you should consult with your doctor-gynecologist because it VAZ has number ofsevere side effects and a llist of contrainciicatins to its use.
Dr. Asha Kamnani
Obstetrics and Gynecology 43 years experience
Yes, I agree you can take Yaz for morning after pill.
Jun 21, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Detroit, MI
A 20-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Metzger
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Gulf Shores, AL
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Garden Grove, CA
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 14, 2016

Disclaimer:
