U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bakersfield, CA
A 18-year-old female asked:

Ihave mirenaiud, irecently been takin birthcontrolpills that mydoc. prescript me 4a cyst i was wonderin if takin both will work better 2not get preg.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Szender
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Using two forms of birth control lowers the possibility of pregnancy compared with using only one form. However, the Mirena (levonorgestrel) is very effective and most people do not conceive while it is in place.
Dr. Douglas Lawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Pick one: First birth control pills are good at preventing cysts, but evidence based medicine shows it doesn't really help once you have one. I usually won't keep my mirena (levonorgestrel) patients on another hormonal birth control. However, I do recommend a condom. You may want to call your doctor and ask if he/she realized you're still on oral contraceptive pill after the IUD placement.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
