U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Middletown, OH
A 26-year-old female asked:

can a 4.7 progesterone reading in the luteal phase prevent pregnancy. i also spot for 4 days before my period and about 5 days after.

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
No: Do not worry. A luteal Progesterone is not "good" or "bad, " it is only ovulary or anovulatory. With 4.7 you clearly ovulated. Many folk misunderstand what the P4 level means, sadly many doctors do too. You are okay, good luck.
Dr. Frank Yelian
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
Possible: Depends which day you measure you Progesterone level, if one week after your ovulation, P4 =4.7 is very low, may be diagnosed as luteal phase defect. If that is the case, you need Progesterone supplement. If 2 days after ovulation or 2 day prior to your period, P4=4.7 is normal.
Dr. Charles Glueck
Clinical Lipidology 57 years experience
No: If Progesterone is 3 or higher, that is good evidence of ovulation. Ovulation can occur early or late or in the middle of a cycle.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
