A member asked:

Can neurogenic pruritus be localized to the scrotum only...or have you ever heard of that happening? my doc has ruled out everything except this.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Lynne Weixel answered

Specializes in Clinical Psychology

Yes it can: A more common cause is pubic lice - but if there are none found - nor other reasons - it may be neurogenic or - perhaps, psychogenic. Here's some info on all sorts of puritus with links to deeper stuff. http://www.thefullwiki.org/Pruritus Don't scratch! - that will introduce possible infection and you do not want that! Best.

Answered 5/9/2014

4.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Got Red scrotum and anus itchy and very painful?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

My scrotum is red, dry and itchy. What are my treatment options?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Do you think I should see a doctor about an itchy scrotum?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question