U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Uniontown, PA
A 37-year-old male asked:

would i see improvement using clotrimizole on penis for 2 weeks 2 times daily if i had a fungal infection and if not would it not be safe to use?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gregory Lewis
Urology 44 years experience
See answer : If the diagnosis of fungal infection is correct, one should note definite improvement within two weeks of taking clotrimazole. Not that it is particularly unsafe if taken longer, but if not effective after 2 weeks, i would either question the diagnosis of a fungal infection or try another medication. Fungal infection uncommon in a circumcised male.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What is best treatment for an eye infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Does z-pack always work for my sinus infections?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John McClay
Head and Neck Surgery 31 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 31, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
