U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New Bedford, MA
A 17-year-old female asked:

my last shot of depo-provera povera was in november & i been.having unprotected sex but now for the past week or so i been bleeding and heavy brown discharge?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. R. scott Thornton
Gynecology 42 years experience
Hormonal imbalance: You need to check a pregnancy test. If it is negative then you are bleeding from being in an anovulatory state where there is an imbalance of the two hormones. This can be a residual effect of the depo-provera and your gynecologist can correct it.For more info www.Askyourgynecologist.Org.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A member asked:

Does an ear discharge mean my baby has an ear infection?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruben Rucoba
Pediatrics 32 years experience
Usually: Most episodes of true ear discharge (pus or blood) represent an infection of the middle ear, commonly referred to as an ear infection. The discharge is coming from either a ruptured ear drum or a surgically placed ear tube. Ear discharge may also represent what is commonly called a "swimmer's ear, " or inflammation of the ear canal, which can be caused by cotton swabs, water or a foreign object.
India
A 23-year-old member asked:

Can I prevent infection with an STD after unprotected sex?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
No: Once infection has occurred (i.e. Once sex has occurred), you cannot uninfect yourself. Protect yourself before and during sex, not after.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 27-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 20, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
