U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

Could masturbating/wearing a condom desensitive sexual intercourse?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Finkelstein
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
Masturbation: A codom may help with premature ejaculation it wont desensitize you frequent mastur bation migh make you more tolerant of stimulation and also help with early ejaculation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 17-year-old female asked:
Hi, about 2 weeks ago I had sexual intercourse and I do not want to get pregnant. My partner used a condom and we had multiple so we switched out the condom for a new one whenever we felt like it was needed, he also "pulled out" with the condom on. This w
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 27 years experience
Must use a new: clean condom for each separate act of sexual intercourse. Should not use a new condom "whenever we felt like it was needed."
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
I don't know if I should take the morning pill. I'm freaking out. There wasn't sexual intercourse. Yes condom, but semen spill out in vag. No b.C ever.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 46 years experience
Do it: If semen leaked around the condom, and you can take the morning-after pill safely, do it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 20-year-old male asked:
If someone has HIV or aids and you have sexual intercourse with someone who doesn't have aids or HIV and you use a condom can they still get hiv?
Dr. Manish Varma
Palliative Care 11 years experience
Yes: The risk of getting HIV from having sex with an HIV positive patient is directly related to the amount of hiv+ bodily fluids you are exposed to. Even ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old male asked:
From having flat warts burned off on your penis does this mean that i can't have sexual intercourse without a condom without spreading them still?
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 58 years experience
Not necessarily: Too much information to be included in such a small space with limited numbers ot words. Think you will find much of the information you need on this... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old female asked:
Had sexual intercourse 3 days ago. Itching began & still occurring w/ light yellow discharge. No odor. Was i not wet enough or allergic to condom?
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 59 years experience
Latex.: The onset 3 days after contact is typical for allergic contact dermatitis. You are likely allergic to latex. Hydrocortisone suppository may help.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated May 2, 2020

Disclaimer:
