U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MN
A 52-year-old female asked:

my husband and i haven't had intercourse for 6 years +. he claims to not know if he can get an erection nor if he wants to. we are in our early 50's?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Chinn
Urology 38 years experience
? Hypogonadism: 1 in 4 men experience "hypogonadism" (male "menopause"/"menopause"/viro pause/....... In their lifetime (compared to every woman who will experience menopause). He should consider checking a testosterone panel.
Dr. Michael Perez
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Morning erection : There is a nocturnal penile tumescence test which can identify whether he gets erections during the night. Most men will have erections in the night or the morning.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

How can I get my child to eat breakfast if still sleepy and early?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Samuel Sadow
Bariatrics 48 years experience
Outsmart them!: To bed earlier. Try variety! eat with them! give them what tastes good like home made protein smoothies with fresh fruit juices and whey protein powder. Almond butter with toast. Avoid breakfast out of a box! make some turkey bacon. Play some upbeat music and get them going. Good luck!
A 41-year-old member asked:

Must I get a flu shot every year if I have had moved to independent living?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
REGARDLESS, YOU : Should have a flu shot every year.
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Treacy
Gynecology 35 years experience
Indonesia
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 39-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 23, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
