U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Arab Emirates
A 34-year-old male asked:

I had std infection in 2000, since that every 3 years i am doing hiv test till last year i am negative, am i safe now or i should continue with tests.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
NO more Tests: You do not need to test unless you have new exposures.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 32-year-old male asked:
I have a strange phobia I had hiv 4th gen and hepatitis testing with all other std tests negative at 6 months except hsv2 I have not tested for herpes but I still fear that all the other tests have missed infections?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
It is not feasible to address your self admitted phobia, in this forum. You may wish to seek counseling for your irrational fear. Wish you good health... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Yellow discharge my boyfriend doesn't have STD or HIV is this pregnancy or Infention. Negative blood test?
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
Vaginal Discharge: Vaginal Discharge is an indiction of an infection. It is either a fungal or bacterial infection. HIV is a virus and would not cause a vaginal discha... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 22-year-old female asked:
I have been having vaginal infections on and off for a year now i have done sti/std tests and they came back negative. ?
Dr. Neal Kraus
Hospital-based practice 12 years experience
Type: depends in type of infection. I would avoid douching or anything that interferes with the natural flora of your vagina. I would avoid taking unnecess... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 42-year-old female asked:
I have a recurrent E. coli urine infection for over a year now. Alongside a recurrent case of what I believed was BV but after numerous tests, coming back negative still no closer to the cause. I believe they must be connected what STD could it be?
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Chronic UTI: A year long urinary tract infection requires a Urologist to identify the cause if the UTI if documented on each occasion and is non responsive to anti... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old male asked:
Tested many times negative antibody(CMIA) tests for hiv and other stds since last 4 years, but symptoms. Since last 2 years dry nose and dry feet.
Dr. Frank Kuitems
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Probably unrelated: Probably unrelated there could be many causes.Diagnosing and treating this condition requires examination in person with a primary care doctor
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 13, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
