U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nepal
A 31-year-old male asked:

are all genital warts caused by hpv ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
Yes: Their different types of hpv and some predispose to cancer.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 19-year-old member asked:

Are genital warts for life ? I heard that HPV isn't forever. But have also heard it is, which is true?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Williams
Dermatology 15 years experience
Genital Warts: These type of warts are caused by certain subtypes of the human papilloma virus commonly referred to as hpv and are carried for life. This does not mean visible warts will always be present and they are treatable. The main thing to be aware of is the need for close screening of females with regular pap smears and for males to watch for any new lesion on the penis that may or may not resemble warts.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What's a good way to address genital warts caused by hpv?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
See your GYN Dr: Dr. Can treat them appropriately. Not a problem that you can take care of yourself. Good luck.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Can you tell me, are there other causes of genital warts besides hpv?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Pack
Dr. Mark Pack answered
General Surgery 31 years experience
No: The human papillomavirus (hpv) causes genital warts. There are more than 40 different strains of hpv. Typically spread by sexual contact. The good news is that they are usually treatable (either with medication or surgery)...But may recur...See your doctor.
A 50-year-old member asked:

Hi docs, would non genital warts HPV cause symptoms?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Peter Wilk
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Not usually: Warts are usually pain and symptom free. However, they can be irritated by scratching or rubbing and, thus, be annoying. Removing them is usually very simple. Local anesthesia and either excision or coagulation will remove them . Be well. Peter wilk, md.
CA
A 21-year-old female asked:

Can the HPV that causes genital warts ever go away for good?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some ...: Once contracting HPV, this virus will stay with us forever, but doesn't mean you'll develop visible warts. However, if you're within the recommended age, i.e.,

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 23-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 27, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
