U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Port Arthur, TX
A 26-year-old female asked:

I've been on birthcontrol for many years straight, should i get off of it soon? is it a health risk? i take tiliafe along w all my other meds...

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Family planning: If you are wanting to have a baby right now then sure. Otherwise if you are sexually active you should stay on birth control. There are no long term risks to fertility by being on birth control.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
