U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Columbus, OH
A 19-year-old male asked:

Can i get hiv from a male masturbation sex toy that i ordered online but i didn't wash or clean it before using it.what if some guy used it before me?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Creighton Wright
surgery 58 years experience
Unlikely: Check source regarding duration at the site before shipping. Any cleaning at source? But some unknowns in the situation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
No: The HIV virus is not tolerant to air drying and the situation you describe would not be compatible with its survival.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 46 years experience
No: That is not a realistic fear. Have fun with your toy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 20-year-old male asked:
I used a vibrator sex toy, I didnt anally penetrate but did massage it around there. It wasnt mine and forgot to wash it before. I know it cant have been used at least 12 hours before I used it and I dont think this person has HIV. Will I be ok?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
HIV won't survive that long outside the body even if the vibrator was contaminated with HIV.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A member asked:
Can you get crabs from a infected sex toy? I use somebody sex toy but i masturbate with my panties on so the sex toy didn't touch me it touch the outside of my panties...Can i still i get it?
Dr. Joy Jackson
Family Medicine 21 years experience
Yes : Yes you can. Crabs are highly contagious and seem to find their way to pubic hair when close by. You can look for the crabs near on your pubic area, o... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 22-year-old female asked:
How long can HIV live on an object? I used a sex toy that wasnt clean but it hadnt been used in days. Im worried about an exposure to HIV. Im also a hypochondriac so I know I am probably working myself over nothing but I figured Id ask?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
There was no risk; HIV is dead and gone once secretions dry out.d In the future, of course sex toys should be washed with soap and water or otherwise ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old male asked:
In an enclosed area, e.g artificial vagina sex toy. If a HIV+ had used it and sealed it. 1 day passed, i used it without wash am i in risk of HIV?
Dr. Patrick Connerly
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 51 years experience
Extremely unlikely: The HIV virus lives outside the body only a few minutes. However , please be more careful in the future.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A male asked:
I bought a sex toy called a fleshlight online,i am afraid if someone else with hiv had used it previously.Will it transmit hiv?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
No: HIV is a fragile germ and dies easily outside its internal/blood environment. It could never survive for the length of time needed to travel through t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
