U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old member asked:

Do you know are lip cold sores considered herpes?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Coyle Connolly
Dermatology 29 years experience
Cold sores: Cold sores are caused by a herpes simplex virus and considered contagious. See a dermatologist for treatment options if you suspect this condition.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

What are the symptoms of herpes/cold sores/canker sores on your lips/mouth?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Scott Bobbitt
Dentistry 32 years experience
Two different things: Cankers (recurrent aphthous ulcers) are an "auto-immune" type reaction to trauma/stress (such as biting your lip). They occur on the loose membranes of your lips, cheeks and floor of the mouth. Your dentist can treat with prednisone, laser or chemicals to cut pain. Cold sores are hsv. Abreva helps those some, but most need doc rx. Both go away without treatment in 10-14 days (pain only 3-5 days).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 21, 2014

Disclaimer:
