U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 17-year-old female asked:

Can 'metamide' (a pill taken for a suspected hiatus hernia) affect the effectiveness of the contraceptive pill ava 30?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
Reconsider this Rx: You're likely referring to metaclopramide (reglan). Please read the side effect profile of this medication--it may make you reconsider taking it casually for the indication you describe.
Dr.
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
AVa: Metamide can be taken with AVa .Metamide should not affect the effectiveness of pill.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 29, 2017

Disclaimer:
