U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

Swollen labia after regular, non-rough sex. why?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Allergy, STD, cyst ?: There could be a variety of possible explanations and you should review all potential products as well as any personal history of allergies. It could be a sign of an std and appropriate safeguards should be taken. It could also be a cyst albeit not likely.
Dr. Yash Khanna
Dr. Yash Khanna commented
Family Medicine 57 years experience
I agree with Dr Placik and if your partner is using condoms,it could be due to latex allergy.
Apr 3, 2012
Dr. Carolyn Quist
Gynecology 35 years experience
Condoms?: If you are using condoms you might have a latex allergy. Part of the orgasmic process is engorgement of the tissue in the genital area and could be normal.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
