U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mulberry, FL
A 20-year-old female asked:

38wks pregnant and think i'm losing my mucus plug slowly when i poop i wipe a little bit of gooey discharge from my vagina and sometimes after pee?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Quite likely: What you describe is very normal and probably is cervical mucous. You are certainly approaching labor, but is impossible to tell how soon it will occur. Good luck with your labor and delivery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 18, 2015

Disclaimer:
