U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

is it possible for you to get herpes on your back from kissing?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ryan Phasouk
Family Medicine 18 years experience
Yes: If an individuals partner had an oral herpes lesion during the time that he/she was kissing the individuals backside, then there could be a risk of transmission of the herpes virus to that individual.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

FL
A 37-year-old male asked:

Diagnosed with herpes in 5/2012. I got the IgG test done 5 months later 10/2012. It came back negative. What does this mean? Is there a better test?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Allergy and Immunology 17 years experience
Not really: There is no benefit to testing again. Usually we just treat when symptoms flare since herpes is a viral infection.
West Palm Beach, FL
A 20-year-old female asked:

Is it possible to have back to back herpes outbreaks?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Maritza Baez
Family Medicine 17 years experience
Yes: Yes. See your doctor for medication to stop the outbreaks.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Can you get herpes on your back ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. M. Christine Lee
Dermatology 28 years experience
Yes: Herpes virus is very contagious and can infect any part of the body. Herpes simplex is transmitted by touch or contact. Herpes zoster (shingles) occurs in dermatomes or skin infected by chicken pox virus that lies dormant in the nerves and usually triggered by stress.
Baltimore, MD
A 30-year-old female asked:

Went to my doctor because of a bump on my clitiors my doctor think a herpes test was needed. Herpes test came back positive. Could it be wrong?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Herpes simplex: Not likely. If you have antibodies to herpes simplex virus, however, it is not likely that they formed in the time period of this acute infection, but that this is a recurrence from prior exposure. Listen to your doctor.
NY
A 22-year-old female asked:

Are the bumps in the back herpes ?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Your back?: Herpes simplex usually doesn't cause bumps. You can have the lesions evaluated by a dermatologist or your physician for accurate diagnosis. Take care.

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 22-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 22-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 20, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
