U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 22-year-old female asked:

bright yellow snot vaginal discharge that comes n goes. pain during sex. a.f is 2days late. i'm sure it will show. what's causing the pain n discharge?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Infection ; hormones: Some vaginal discharge can be normal. As you go through the month your hormones cause changes in the discharge. In some cases though discharge can be a sign of infection. Causes incluse yeast, bacterial vaginosis, and stds. There are simple tests that can be done in the office to determine if this is normal or not.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
