U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

need sex drive back. any medications help this. are treatments different for men and for women?

1 doctor answer8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 30 years experience
Testosterone, maybe: Regardless of who lost his/her sex drive, the evaluation is similar: first evaluate your relationship. Second, consider external stressors, eg money, family, friends, work, etc. Third, consider substance use, eg tobacco, alcohol & illicit materials. Fourth, any new medications? Fifth, evaluate his/her health: depression, diabetes, high blood pressure and/or cholesterol, heart disease, low t, etc.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
Grenada
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Faustino
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
sleep starts are a normal phenomenon that happens at sleep onset
Aug 18, 2012
A 38-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 20, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
