U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 23-year-old female asked:

i have been on ortho evra birth control patch 5 months now. my boyfriend and i recently had unprotected sex and he came inside me. can i get pregnant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Raymond Schneider
Family Medicine 46 years experience
Not likely: Bith control medications are good but not 100% with perfect use the failure tate is estimated at 0.3%. With typical use the failure rate exceeds 9% i suggest you normally use condoms as well. If your period comes on time you are home free.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 16, 2013

Disclaimer:
