U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

Would it be okay to wax your labia area?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 35 years experience
Majora YES;Minora NO: While it is ok to wax your labia majora using proper technique, it is advised that you protect your labia minora.

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
Why skin at vulva goosebumps after waxing?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
Can my vulva tear after bikini wax?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 20-year-old female asked:
Why would I have cuts in labia area? I havent shaved but I have cuts
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 27-year-old female asked:
I have 2 large lumps in my virginal area(1 is on the upper part,the other is under the labia)?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 19-year-old female asked:
Is it recommended/possible to shave the labia and anus? I've never shaved/waxed those areas before.
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
