A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my dr says i have fibrocystic breasts he said its common sometimes.am i more prone to ca?& how will i know if its just cystic tissue or ca during exam

1 doctor answer
Dr. Charles Foulks
45 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
No and FCD confuses: Fibrocystic disease (fcd) is not a risk factor for breast cancer. However it makes breast self-examination probematic: is it fcd or a suspicious lump? Although breast self-exam is not associated with decreased mortality from breast cancer, i believe that it is safe and that you need to know what your normal breast tissue feels like. It can lead to increased number of mammograms.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lois Freisleben-Cook
40 years experience Pediatrics
No: Cystic fibrosis is an illness characterized by chronic difficulties with lung function and poor absorption of nutrients. Fibro cystic breast disease ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Breast tissue: doesn't, but your description is showing fluctuation in the size of the cystic changes, and possible solid component called a fibroma. Keep checking ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Berry
Specializes in Thoracic Surgery
You need a real exam: preferably with a surgeon and possibly mammography ...
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Velt
Dr. Paul Velt answered
41 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Pushing for?: Fibrocystic changes are very difficult to be comfortable with. I've had many women tell me vitamen E. Some swear by it. Not more than 400iu. Also st ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month