U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can a calicifed gallstone cause pain?

3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sharmila Dissanaike
General Surgery 21 years experience
Yes: Gallstones can cause pain under the right rib cage which can go to the back, as well as nausea vomiting and indigestion. If the symptoms are frequent the best option is usually surgical removal.
Dr. John Bodell
General Surgery 50 years experience
Yes: If the gallstone lodges in the distal infundibulum, this will result in pain related to attempts of the body to pass the stone. Usually requires surgery.
Dr. Charles Hendricks
General Surgery 38 years experience
Yes , but they not also be asymptomatic. The quality of the symptoms may point to or away from the gallbladder. The presence of gallstones is not the indication for surgery .
Sep 17, 2013
Dr. Gabriel Goren
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
If gall stones have been diagnosed even incidentally, I do not agree with this statement. One can never know when nasty complications could claud the patient's health including jaundice, acute cholecystitis, pancreatitis. Elective surgery is the best thing to do and not to wait for poopoo to happen!!!
Sep 18, 2013
Dr. Zeenat Hasan
Bariatrics 14 years experience
Yes: Gallstones can cause pain when the GB attempts to contract to empty the bile it stores that the liver makes. The GB squeezes in response to a fatty meal to help digest your food. If you are having right upper quadrant pain especially after meals, see a surgeon to get evaluated. You may need surgery. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 49-year-old member asked:

What are powerful ways to reduce pain caused by a gallstone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
Medicine or surgery: Surgery to remove the gallbladder and stones, laparoscopic, will resolve the problem. Otherwise avoid fatty, fried, grasy foods & may need to take pain medication temporarily from your doctor.
A 36-year-old member asked:

What should you eat when you have gallstones that doesn't cause pain?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paxton Daniel
Radiology 39 years experience
Anything you want: If you have no symptoms then carry on. Just know that there may be a time when a stone gets stuck where the gallbladder empties and it may then cause severe pain and possible infection. In that setting you should see a doctor and see if the gallbladder needs removing. There is no diet that will make the stones go away.

Related questions

A 43-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 16-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 23, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
