U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Akron, OH
A 30-year-old female asked:

Mild cramps but period is two days late. negative hpt. periods have been regular. could i still be pregnant despite neg. hpt?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Janice Alexander
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Maybe ? Cyst: You could be pregnant, but you may have an ovarian cyst. To be sure, call your provider and get checked out if your period does not come and the cramping continues.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Akron, OH
A 30-year-old female asked:

Had mild cramping for a couple days but it is gone now. Period is 2 days late but got a neg. Hpt. Could i still be pregnant despite a negative hpt?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrea Moore
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
It is unlikely: If you are unsure if you are pregnant, see your doctor. Sometimes tests are done too early, so a good rule of thumb is to test for pregnancy if your cycle is late. It is unlikely that you are pregnant with this negative test. It is more likely that your cycle will occur in the next couple of days.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 15, 2013

Disclaimer:
