A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

temazepam cause weight gain?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Alan Koenigsberg
41 years experience Psychiatry
It shouldn't: Temazepam is a benzodiazepine medicine used to treat insomnia. It could be the insomnia is preventing you from losing weight, for several reasons. One, a hormone called leptin is secreted in the deep stages of sleep, which helps to feel full during the day. Second, if you are not getting a good night's sleep, your energy level is low, making it more difficult to stay focused on eating healthy.
Answered on Mar 24, 2017
Dr. Stephen Southard
14 years experience Internal Medicine
Not particularly: But it has other side effects that may affect a person's weight in variable patterns. Some patients do get nauseated which may decrease your caloric intake and cause some mild weight loss. Some patients, not frequently, sleep eat, and this may cause increased caloric intake and mild weight gain.
Answered on Jun 19, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Generally: it does not, at least by itself. However, the conditions you received it for may be associated with weight gain.
A female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Temazepam: 30 mgs is the maximum recommended dose. It may be advisable to try a different medication but dependence on sleeping pills on a nightly basis is ill a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keith Ramsey
35 years experience Adolescent Medicine
Call Poison Control: Call 1-800-222-1222. That is the number for poison control. You should call them for information on overdosages of medications for exact answers.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ipe Kalathoor
16 years experience Internal Medicine
Temazepam: You could have addiction drowsiness long-term use can sometimes cause memory problems sudden stopping can cause withdrawal seizures over dosage can ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month