U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

does ejaculating frequently closes growth plates early?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Gantsoudes
Pediatric Orthopedic Surgery 17 years experience
No : One has nothing to do with the other.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 26-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to have early ultrasounds?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Yes: The safety of ultrasound is well established and an early ultrasound is the most accurate for confirming a due date. Usually one first trimester sonogram for dating and a formal anatomy survey in the 2nd trimester are fairly routine. Additional sonograms may be performed for nuchal translucency screening or complications that develop in the pregnancy.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is early diagnosis important?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Reza Shirazi
Radiation Oncology 20 years experience
Yes: Yes, early diagnosis typically leads to earlier stages of disease, which is usually more treatable and curable.
A 26-year-old member asked:

What are some early symptoms of lupus sle?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cindy Juster
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Variable-see below: Sle (lupus) can begin suddenly or slowly. The most frequent early symptoms are fever, malaise, rash, joint pain, and joint swelling. Since this disease can affect the whole body, there can be symptoms from any body system, including heart, brain, lungs, kidneys, liver, eyes, and digestive tract.. If you or someone you know suspects lupus, please see a doctor very soon!
CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Are vsd's usually caught early in life?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Scott
Pediatric Cardiology 39 years experience
Yes: A vsd is almost always associated with a heart murmur from blood flowing through the defect. This murmur is present by the time of the first well child visit after birth.
CA
A 46-year-old member asked:

Are there any long consequences to ivh if it is caught early?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Cummings
Dr. James Cummings answered
Neonatology 39 years experience
Yes: An ivh represents bleeding that has already occurred, so at the time of detection there may already be associated brain injury. In preterm infants, milder forms of ivh are common, although more serious bleeding can occur. In older patients, ivh is usually associated with underlying injury or coagulopathy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
