U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 36-year-old male asked:

Problem in future if acl and meniscus surhery is not done?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Galland
Orthopedic Surgery 32 years experience
ACL Reconstruction: Acl tears do not heal on their own & having it replaced can help you maintain a healthy/ active lifestyle in the years to come. The acl is a major knee stabalizer, and can provide security to your knee that may prevent further damage to nearby tendons, ligaments, muscles, articular cartilage, meniscus, & bones when compared to a "loose knee"
Dr. Peter Ihle
Orthopedic Surgery 54 years experience
Yes: There is instability as well as a mechanical problem here, and will lead 2 articular cartilage & eventually arthritis. On a course 4 a tka in the future.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 10, 2013

Disclaimer:
