U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Boerne, Texas
A 26-year-old male asked:

i get hiv test result negative after 13 weeks of sex.do i need to retest.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herbert Duvivier
Hematology and Oncology 33 years experience
Yes...: If you practice unprotected sexual intercourse and if you have been sexually active within the last one month.
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
Geriatrics 30 years experience
Yes: What's important in the interim between initial negative HIV test and repeat test is "protected" "safe" sex, not just "sex" which exposes you repeatedly to opportunity for infection. Don't forget that HIV is not the only std that can be transmitted so be sure to get tested for "everything".


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Afghanistan
A 23-year-old female asked:

How soon after sex can I get tested for hiv?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
HIV testing : At least twelve weeks have to pass before a test can be accurate.
Atlanta, GA
A 24-year-old female asked:

Can you get tested for hiv a month after sex?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Can but not final: You can get tested a month after potential exposure but a negative result this soon after exposure will not rule out HIV infection. Visit this site for info: https://www.cdc.gov/hiv/testing/index.html


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 16, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
