U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can hip stiffness be a symptom of developmental hip dysplasia?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Clabeaux
Orthopedic Reconstructive Surgery 20 years experience
Yes: Loss of motion can be symptomatic of many different things. The most common is osteoarthritis. In terms of dysphasia you will need an x-ray. If you are having hip problems and haven't seen anyone i suggest you see someone for an exam and xrays.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Last updated Sep 20, 2013

Disclaimer:
