A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you use clotrimazole cream on your back for your acne?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Won't work: It's an antifungal. If your "acne" is really pityrosporum infection / tinea / folliculutis, it will work wonders. If it's real acne, get with your personal physician. Acne on the trunk usually requires systemic rx -- a real antibiotic or isotretinoin. The latter isn't for the faint-hearted but may be what you need to get clear. Best wishes.
Answered on Apr 7, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Berger
41 years experience Dermatology
No: Yeast does not cause acne would not help or is not acne.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nadia Ghattas
48 years experience Pediatrics
Clotramizol : Clotramizol is an antifungal cream, it will not cure acne pimples. There is a lot af acne creams & gels plus oral antibiotocs that your doctor ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Tomeo
38 years experience Dermatology
No : Beclomethasone is a steroid ; Clotrimazole is an antifungal and neither will treat acne. Neosporin is a topical antibiotic but is not commonly used to ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
No!!!: Topical corticosteroids will suppress the immune response, and enhance the production of sebum. Systemically, this class of meds actually causes acne ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month