A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

if i stop birth control, will a cyst go away?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Rahil Malik
10 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not really: birth control pills are usually prescribed for ovarian cysts. If you stop taking them, you are likely to experience recurrence of cysts
Answered on Oct 27, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Menstrual bleeding: The cysts may not be the cause of your bleeding. You will need a pelvic exam, PAP and endometrial biopsy with a transvaginal ultrasound. Please cons ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paula Hillard
44 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
It depends: There are ovarian cysts that will go away over time, and others that are more serious and need surgery. Birth control pills prevent many types of cys ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Okamoto
29 years experience Family Medicine
No: Having your fallopian tubes tied prevents your eggs from traveling to the uterus, and prevents pregnancy, however it doesn't do anything to the ovary, ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Claudette Anderson
Specializes in Gynecology
Symptoms will return: I presume by endo ,you mean endometriosis.I suppose you were having symptoms.If you suppress menstruation then you would presumably supress the lesion ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month