U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mishawaka, IN
A 24-year-old female asked:

can miscarriage be caused by an incorrect insertion of a catheter.i had a u/s viste where they used a catheter after i left i had bleeding n had a m/c?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Medical Norms: This is something out of the ordinary. Did the catheter go in your bladder? If so then bleeding post catheter is coming from your urinary tract and not your uterus and would be considered expected and normal.
Dr. Peter Ihle
Orthopedic Surgery 54 years experience
Unlikely: The u/s techs know how 2 place a catheter. You get urine return, if not they try again. There isn't anything injected into the catheter that would induce a miscarriage.
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 26 years experience
What catheter?: Pelvic ultrasound during pregnancy do not require any catheter placement. Gynecologic ultrasounds may employ an intrauterine catheter, but those types of exams should never be performed during pregnancy (a negative urine pregnancy test is required before the catheter placement). Please clarify!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Can I get pregnant after i've had a miscarriage?

4 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: There are a number of reasons for a miscarriage. Most, however, are a random event and a single miscarriage does not predict future problems. The fact a patient has a miscarriage at least indicates the ability to get pregnant. Repeat miscarriages should be evaluated. There may not be a solution or the solution may be easier than one thinks.
A 44-year-old member asked:

What could cause painful vaginal bleeding?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
See your doctor: Any painful vaginal bleeding needs to be evaluated by a doctor.
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

When a person had a seizure, does it mean he has epilepsy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 34-year-old male asked about a 30-year-old female:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 13, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
