U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Greensboro, NC
A 28-year-old female asked:

Is practin a bad drug to take for weight gain? what's the side effects if i stop the pill?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gebrehana Zebro (formerly Woldegiorgis)
Internal Medicine 34 years experience
Are you refering to: Periactin (cyproheptadine hydrochloride) ? Periactin (cyproheptadine hydrochloride) can cause weight gain by increasing appetite . It is antihistamine and through this effect , it stimulate appetite. It is used off label for this purpose . I am not aware that prolactin is used for weight issue . It is entirely a different category of drug. Thank you.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 11, 2013

Disclaimer:
