U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

does gynecomastia resolve itself?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Sometimes, but...: Pubertal gynecomastia often resolves within 1 to 3 years after onset. Adult onset gynecomastia however does not necessarily do so. If persistent, it is often best treated with partial excision of the prominent glandular tissue as well as liposuction surgery of the peripheral chest area. If the prominence of the chest wall is caused by adipose tissue, then liposuction surgery may suffice.
Dr. Daniel Careaga
Plastic Surgery 18 years experience
Not Usually: Gynecomastia are accumulation of breast tissue in men. They are not a function of fat and working out your pectoral muscles will not eliminate them. If you truly have gynecomastia, it will need to be corrected by a plastic surgeon once the underlying causes have been ruled out.
Dr. Barry Cohen
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Typically not: Unless it is mostly fat and you are very over weight.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

I heard that appendicitis can resolve itself with mere antibiotics. What is the real danger, then?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Serious infections: Once appendicitis begins, it will inevitably rupture, with or without antibiotics, in a matter of days. Once the appendix ruptures, it is unpredictable whether the hole will seal on it's own, lead to an abscess, or cause a life-threatening infection. Under most circumstances, the risk of surgery is much, much lower than the risk of infection.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Does gynecomastia in puberty eventually go away?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Todd Sisto
Breast Surgery 37 years experience
It may but: Not always. Unfortunately, teenagers are probably the least able of any age group to handle it psychologically.
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

If I have gynecomastia reduction surgery how long will I need to recover?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Harper
General Surgery 52 years experience
Depends: This depends on the extent of surgery and what it is you actually do. Most of the people that I have operated on for this condition are sore for a day or two, but are then able to return to work. As any other surgery they have to make sure they don't get the wound dirty or cause bleeding or get an infection. Most of the wounds are clearly healed by 4 to 6 weeks.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is gynecomastia normal during puberty?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Todd Sisto
Breast Surgery 37 years experience
It happens: Should still look for other causes, e.g. Steroids used for bodybuilding , other pharmaceutical drugs and marijuana. Could also be a feature of obesity. Interestingly, certain increasing prevalent environmental pollutants, for example, bpa's, can function like female hormone in the human body.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to treat gynecomastia without surgery?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Todd Sisto
Breast Surgery 37 years experience
Yes: But only by avoidance of causative factors if present.

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 19-year-old male asked:
4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 11, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
