U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

Does gynecomastia resolve itself?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Sometimes, but...: Pubertal gynecomastia often resolves within 1 to 3 years after onset. Adult onset gynecomastia however does not necessarily do so. If persistent, it is often best treated with partial excision of the prominent glandular tissue as well as liposuction surgery of the peripheral chest area. If the prominence of the chest wall is caused by adipose tissue, then liposuction surgery may suffice.
Dr. Daniel Careaga
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Not Usually: Gynecomastia are accumulation of breast tissue in men. They are not a function of fat and working out your pectoral muscles will not eliminate them. If you truly have gynecomastia, it will need to be corrected by a plastic surgeon once the underlying causes have been ruled out.
Dr. Barry Cohen
35 years experience
Typically not: Unless it is mostly fat and you are very over weight.

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Last updated Mar 11, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
